FilmsDirectors ContestssubmissionBlogsEvents

This Policy does not govern our collection of information through any web site, or by any other means, other than through the Site, or the collection of information by any parent, subsidiaries, sponsors or affiliated companies (“Affiliated Entities”).

This is the privacy policy of the web site at www.LargeShortFilms.com, which shall include, without limitation, the home page, micro-sites, splash page, and all other pages under the same top level domain name, all third party web sites branded by Royal Stag Mega Movies (RSMM) and all content thereon (the “Site”) as provided by Pernod Ricard India.

This policy sets out how we collect, handle and secure your data. We take your privacy very seriously and will treat information we receive from you in accordance with this policy. We will also treat your information in accordance with any relevant laws including, without limitation, the Data Protection Act 1998 and any requirements of social media platforms including without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Flickr, Google Plus, Pinterest (“Social Media Platforms”).

Collecting Information – Personally Identifiable Information: the Site requests, collects and retains certain personally identifiable information through various means such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address through various means, such as Site registration, surveys, games, questions, comments and communications to the Site, and postings to chat and bulletin areas, if any. Information may also include your basic account information from Social Media Platforms, including, without limitation, your user ID, your date of birth, your profile picture and any comments you make on the Site, as well as any other information you supply to us when using the Site, including, without limitation, any information or materials submitted by you through the Site, whether names, personal information, photographs, films, stories, music, ideas, creative concepts, other materials, information or data of any kind and in any format and other content you post on and through the Site (“User Information”).

Cookies -Cookies are a standard method of registering user preferences when people use websites, to ensure a better and more personalised experience. These preferences are stored in a file on your computer’s hard disk drive. For example, a cookie would contain your preferred country of residence so we do not have to ask you this question each time you visit.
We also use ‘analytical’ cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily.

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies are cookies that stay on your computer permanently until you “manually” delete them. Session cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another one or shut down your browser.

For more information about cookies, including how to enable cookies, change your browser settings and find and delete cookies on your hard drive, please refer to your web browser’s help menus or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

This Policy does not govern our collection of information through any web site, or by any other means, other than through the Site, or the collection of information by any parent, subsidiaries, sponsors or affiliated companies (“Affiliated Entities”).

Internet Protocol (IP) Address – We may collect your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to help administer the Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

Usage – RSMM and its associated companies, subsidiaries, agents and representatives may use information collected on or through the Site for the purposes for which such information was collected and other purposes as disclosed to individual from whom the information was received at the time such information is provided, or as described in this Privacy Policy. For example, the information collected on and through the Site may be used to send you information about the products and services of RSMM and its associated companies and about updates to the Site. In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit this use at time the information is collected. You also may limit or stop this use at any time by following the instructions in Choice/Opt-out below. We may use the information we gather along with information obtained from other sources, including but not limited to, information obtained from third parties. Information collected via the Site may be used for the future promotional activities of Royal Stag Mega Movies in association with its products.

If we wish to use information for any additional purpose we shall notify you of this at the time that you provide that information prior to such use commencing.

With respect to non-personally identifiable information, we may use this data to improve the Site and to send you information that may be of interest to you. We may also share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on the Site, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person. This information may also be used to evaluate what portions of the Site are more popular than others, determine where visitors came from, where visitors go, how long visitors stay on a particular page, or use of the Site in general.

Contests, competitions and other promotions   – We may operate contests, competitions and similar promotions through the Site that may require online registration (which may include name, email, user ID and password). We typically ask you for certain Personal Information when you enter and, if applicable, a contest, competition or similar promotion. We may share this Personal Information with third parties sponsors of such contests, competitions and promotions (irrespective of whether it is hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such contest, competition or promotion. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition and promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about RSMM’s use of your Personal Information. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall control.

Critical Communications - From time to time we may use your Personal Information to email you important information regarding the Site, your Transactions, or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies (“Critical Emails”). Because this information may be critical to your use of the Site, you may not opt-out of receiving these emails.

Sharing – RSMM may share your personally identifiable information with business partners that we believe may provide offers that may be of interest to you. In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit this sharing at the time the information is collected. You also may limit or stop this sharing at any time by following the instructions in Choice/Opt-out below.

In order to make the Site more enjoyable for visitors, RSMM constantly strives to learn how users use the Site. Information concerning your use of the Site and related services may be collected, used, retained and made available to one or more third parties, such as a data processor, fulfilment agency, or advertising agency, for these purposes.

RSMM may transfer, sell or assign information concerning your use of the Site, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your use of the Site, to third parties, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of RSMM.

RSMM may make information concerning users of the Site available to law enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so or as required by law.

Miscellaneous – Finally, we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe that we are required to do so: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce our Terms of Service; (iv) to protect our operations; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of RSMM, you or others; and (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Third Party Websites – Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers or affiliates, to and from the websites of third parties and to and from links to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites or platform, please note that these websites and platforms should have their own privacy policies, which will govern their use of the information that you provide to them and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies (except where expressly set out in those policies). Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or social media platforms.

Posting Information on or through the Site – You are solely responsible for the information and other content you post on or through the Site. See Terms and Conditions. You understand that personal and other information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) that you post on or through the Site (e.g. via functionality such as chat, bulletin boards, post cards or invitations), is generally accessible to and may be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of any such functionality on the Site are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personal information.

Security – We take security very seriously. Due to the open communication nature of the Internet however, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, and us and you, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

Special Note for Parents and Children – Our Site and the contents therein are intended for a general audience and not intended for utilisation directly by children under 18. If you are a child under the age of 18 and desire to use this Site or purchase our applications or products or use our services, please request your parent to register with us and to complete the transaction. Any use of this Site or any of its features by a child under the age of 18 must be with parental supervision. We do not contact children under the age of 18 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s permission. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any children under age of 18. We fully comply with all our obligations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Consent to Processing – By providing any personal data or information to the Site including, but not limited to, sensitive personal data (such as racial, ethnic, political, religious, trade union, physical or mental health, sexual or criminal record information), you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal data or information to, and the collection, retention and processing of such personal information in, India and other countries or territories including, without limitation, those outside of the country’s economic area.

Access – If you would like to review and/or update the information that you have provided to the Site, please send an e-mail to admin@LargeShortFims.com requesting such access or change.

Choice/Opt-out – You may choose to have your name taken off the RSMM e-mail list, have us delete any information about you that we hold or have RSMM not provide your information to others in the future by sending an e-mail to admin@LargeShortFims.com with the subject line “Unsubscribe to RSMM”.

Your Acceptance of this Policy – By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept these changes.

Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information requested there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

Consent Amendments Law – By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our website for a reasonable period of time.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.

Changes to This Policy – We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Site, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy. This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of RSMM’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information (defined below) through the Site and RSMM’s use of such information. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the Platform for Privacy Preferences or “P3P”) shall have no legal effect, do not bind RSMM Company, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

Events

 

STAY CONNECTED